This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 August 1992 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 550 C2 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurocopter |
| Registration: | F-ZKBZ |
| MSN: | 2519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zone R 108D - Vergières - Saint Martin de Crau - Bouches du Rhone Fr -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | LFML |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The three crew members belonging to the C.E.V carried out a reception flight before delivery to the customer. The flight started at 2:12 p.m. from Eurocopter in Marignane. After a first part of the flight with a first simulation of a hydraulic failure carried out without problems by the Captain, the co-pilot takes the controls to also assess the efforts at the “hydraulic cut” controls.
After a few movements at very low speed around the stationary, it took off into the wind then switched to downwind at 150 ft at a speed of 60 kts. Shortly afterwards, he heard the audible alarm signaling too low rotor revolutions; the captain, busy programming the navigation computer for the return to Marignane, then took over the controls. Having noticed that the flow control lever was on idle, he tried in vain to put it back on the flight position before following the co-pilot at the controls to cushion contact with the ground, the aircraft being too low (50-60 ft ).
Accident during a simulation of a hydraulic failure at low altitude is due to the pilot's poor control of the position of the rotating fuel flow control handle, the ergonomic study of which reveals some defects (poor grip, absence of warning signaling). dashboard position, short travel between flight and idle positions).
Sources:
Rapport d'enquête CEV