Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk N7450X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194017

Date:Thursday 2 March 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7450X
MSN: 17247950
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2442 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Municipal Airport, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Town Airport, ME (OLD/KOLD)
Destination airport:Greenville, ME (3B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a normal landing in gusting headwind conditions, he turned onto an intersecting runway, which resulted in gusting crosswind conditions. He added that he positioned the flight controls to compensate for the crosswind but that, after taxiing about 150 ft on the runway, the left wing lifted, and the airplane veered to the right and then nosed over on snow-covered terrain.
The vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, recorded wind from 300° at 13 knots, gusting to 28 knots. The pilot reported that he was taxiing on runway 3.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7450X

Location