Incident Cessna 310Q N7817Q, Tuesday 7 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2017
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N7817Q
MSN: 310Q0541
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Norman Y Mineta San Jose International Airport (KSJC), San Jose, Calif -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reid Hillview (KRHV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse during a precautionary landing to San Jose's Norman Y Mineta San Jose International Airport (KSJC) in California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kron4.com/news/cessna-310-makes-emergency-landing-at-mineta-san-jose-international-airport/944939143
http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2017/03/07/planes-nose-gear-collapses-during-san-jose-emergency-landing/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7817q

Location