Incident Boeing 767-34AFER (WL) N315UP, Wednesday 8 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2017
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-34AFER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N315UP
MSN: 27743/640
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Kamchatka Peninsula, Russia -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), USA
Destination airport:Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A freighter B767-300F of UPS, flight UPS/5X104 from Anchorage, AK to Osaka/Kansai, Japan, suffered in-flight failure of No.2 engine at 07:15 Japan Standard Time (22:15 UTC of 7 March). The flight diverted to New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan, and made an emergency landing at 10:40 LT. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170308/k10010902711000.html?]utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_015
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170308-00000059-jij-soci