Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-201Q Dash 8 JA801B, Wednesday 8 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2017
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-201Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Oriental Air Bridge
Registration: JA801B
MSN: 566
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Sasebo city, Nagasaki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU)
Destination airport:Tsushima Airport (TSJ/RJDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Oriental Air Bridge's flight ORC/OC51 from Nagasaki to Tsushima returned to Nagasaki due to white smoke in the cockpit. The airplane made a safe landing at 08:55 LT. No personal injuries were reported. Following 10 commercial flights were cancelled.

Sources:

http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/03/08/07355925.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170312053204/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170308/k10010902861000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_012
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170308-00000076-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170308-00000039-mai-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 2014 JA801B Oriental Air Bridge 0 Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU) sub
27 September 2017 JA801B Oriental Air Bridge 0 Nagasaki prefecture unk