Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V RT474, Wednesday 20 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: RT474
MSN: 1136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1mile east of St Georges de Voire -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forcelanded short of fuel in bad visibility over shot and hit trees 1m E of St. Georges de Voire, France, 20.9.44

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p11.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1020