Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 20672, Monday 27 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 20672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birkelse, near Aalborg -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg airport
Destination airport:Aalborg airport
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances, obviously due to a technical failure. The pilot, Obergefreiter Bruno Krüger, died in the crash.
The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2017.

Sources:

https://nordjyske.dk/nyheder/historiker--pilot-var-formentlig-under-traening/dab6ea05-3bc2-4409-bf24-054592952533/112/1513
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-39196106