Accident Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon 162498, Tuesday 25 January 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 January 2005
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 162498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 km off Virginia Coast -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the atlantic ocean. Crew rescued from life rafts. Fate of the helicopter not reported.

Sources:

AFM MAR 2005, p73

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results