Accident Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly 67-14996, Wednesday 8 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-14996
MSN: 65145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IATA: VPS, ICAO: KVPS, FAA LID: VPS
Destination airport:VPS
Narrative:
1) Crashed in sea during aerial refueling. No survivors.

2) Comments received from Sandra Kenny, widow of aircraft commander (AC) Captain Thomas Kenny. Capt. Kenny had served in Vietnam as an HH-3E Pilot 1965-66.
3) On board the mishap aircraft with Capt. Kenny were Co-Pilot (CP) Captain Carl W. Oliver of Esther, FL and Crew Chief (CC) Master Sergeant William T. Lane of Fort Walton Beach, FL. The mishap aircraft was practicing inflight refueling 35 miles out over the gulf of Mexico. Crew remains were not recovered. Anyone with additional information about this class A mishap can email me at the address provided.

Sources:

1) JBaugher,

2) Sandra Kenny by way of comments addressed to me following my re-posting of a HH-3E video provided by the National Museum of the Air Force that was shared in the Facebook Group ' Jolly Green Giant Helicopter (CH-3E, HH-3E)'.
3) Rochester Democrat and Chronicle Metro Edition, 10 Oct 69, page 17.