Accident Ryan 4 Navion HC-SHL, Saturday 13 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan 4 Navion
Owner/operator:Compañía Aerocomercial Cedta
Registration: HC-SHL
MSN: 4-2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jipijapa -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jipijapa airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a cow on take-off for photo flight over flood area. Pilot (died) and three passengers from local press.

Sources:

La Nacion 16 April 1957, p21
Air-Britain Register (Ecuador), 1981, p41
El Comercio 17 April 1957, p19