This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAY-1957 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Luscombe 8 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | TI-205 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Turrialba -
Costa Rica
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | San José (08:00) |
Destination airport: | Limón |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared on training flight. Student pilot (23). Found crashed 8 May 1957.
Sources:
La Nacion 4 May 1957, p1+10/9 May 1957, p16