Loss of control Accident Pitts S-2E Special N30BJ, Wednesday 8 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2017
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2E Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30BJ
MSN: BJ-3
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cox Airport (NC81), Apex, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apex, NC (NC81)
Destination airport:Apex, NC (NC81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the airport from a local personal flight in the airplane. The airplane approached runway 9 at an angle before rolling inverted, descending, and impacting terrain, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. A review of weather conditions revealed that, on final approach, the airplane likely experienced a tailwind of about 9 knots with wind gusts as high as 20 knots. Pilots familiar with the airport reported that, due to the slope of the runway, pilots preferred to land on runway 9 unless there was a tailwind of more than 10 knots. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. It is likely that, while maneuvering on final approach to the runway with a gusting tailwind, the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the final approach to the runway in gusting tailwind conditions, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30BJ

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: