This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2836C |
| MSN: | 26379 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Private airstrip in Newton County east of Jasper, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was substantially damaged during tornado winds east of Jasper, Arkansas. There were no injuries involved. Two other aircraft were substantially damaged, one a Champion 7BCM, registration number N2662E.
Sources:
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/03/tornado-flew-cessna-170b-n2836c-on.html http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000288735.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location