Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron Z-WIG, Tuesday 7 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2017
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Z-WIG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bulawayo-Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport (BUQ/FVBU) -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG)
Destination airport:Bulawayo Airport (BUQ/FVBU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane performed a belly landing after a landing gear fault. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.herald.co.zw/plane-crash-lands-in-byo/

Location