This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 July 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Photoflight Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ALBW |
| MSN: | 1470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kimbers Farm, near Booker, Marlow, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR) |
| Destination airport: | Booker Airfield, Marlow, Buckinghamshire (EGTB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster Mk.V TJ410. Served with 2nd TAF Communications Squadron and 657 Squadron RAF. Struck off charge upon sale 9/12/47. Registered as G-ALBW 16/6/48 (Cof R 10407/1; C of A 10178) to James Rodney Blackett Hartnoll, Bovingdon, Hertfordshire. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed 20/1/49 upon sale.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10407/2) on 21/1/49 (next day) to Photoflight Ltd., Bovingdon, Herfordshire (and from 17/6/49, Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire).
Written off 24/7/52 when crashed at Kimbers Farm, Marlow, on approach to Booker Airfield, Buckinghamshire. Registration G-ALBW cancelled 24/7/52 by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "accident - aircraft crashed at Booker - pilot killed - file with AIB"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALBW.pdf 2.
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/AUSTER-V-G-ALBW-ACCIDENT-REPORT-BOOKER-AIRFIELD-BUCKS-24th-July-1952-/293672410853 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1369 4.
http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_J/G-ALBW-Mk5-xTJ410 5.
https://www.britainfromabove.org.uk/image/eaw023640 6.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1982/1982%20-%20Aug.pdf 