Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125958, Thursday 30 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 May 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Panther collided during air show, when wing touched fuselage. Both crashed. Cmdr E.W. Olson (38) killed. Eleven spectators suffered injuries and burns.

Sources:

The Evening Star 31 MaY 1957, pA7
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html