This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1957 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | YV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near La Sabana -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit tree while spraying coffee plantation. Female US pilot serious injured. Venezuelan Company. 300 meters northeast of La Sabana Airport.
Sources:
La Nacion 12 June 1957, p1+10