Runway excursion Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N237PM, Thursday 9 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N237PM
MSN: 7423
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Continental CD155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton-Robbinsville Airport (N87), Robbinsville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montauk, NY (MTP)
Destination airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway to the left. He added that he applied rudder inputs and full power to arrest the veer but was unsuccessful. The airplane continued to veer off the runway and impacted a tree.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation located about 10 miles northwest of the airport reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 280° at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 29.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N237PM

Location