Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N223AB, Thursday 9 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 March 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners Inc
Registration: N223AB
MSN: 25-3996
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Albert Whitted (KSPG)
Destination airport:Albert Whitted (KSPG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion and subsequent left main landing gear collapse upon landing at Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG) in St Petersburg, Florida. The banner-tow airplane sustained undetermined damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://patch.com/florida/stpete/banner-pulling-plane-crashes-albert-whitted
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=223ab
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/16140720700

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2005 N7788Z Aerial Banners, Inc. 0 Opa Locka, Florida sub
23 June 2006 N7788Z Aerial Banners, Inc. 0 Opa-Locka, Florida sub
5 August 2020 N223AB Aerial Banners North, Inc. 0 off Miami, FL sub
17 May 2023 N430AB Aerial Banners Inc 1 Hollywood, FL w/o
Loss of control

Location