Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec , Saturday 12 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 February 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Millardair
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gore Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Gore Bay/Manitoulin (CYZE), ON (22:30)
Destination airport:Toronto, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in dense bush half mile short of runway while attempting to return due engine failure shortly after take-off at night.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/44485296/
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=irishclark&id=I16522