This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 July 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YV-1580 |
| MSN: | U20604556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parque Nacional Henri Pittier -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Roques National Park |
| Destination airport: | Valencia Arturo Michelena airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. All six occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://informe21.com/actualidad/estos-son-los-siniestros-mas-sonados-en-la-ruta-a-los-roques http://www.rescate.com/YV-1580P.html 