Accident Kamov Ka-26 D-HOAK, unk. date 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HOAK
MSN: 75 051 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported dropped into sea while being unloaded from ship in Nigeria. Transfered April 1993 possible to Nigerian Police Air Wing. 5N-... ntu. Reg. D-HOAK canx April 1997.

Sources:

Soviet Transports