Incident Boeing 737-8HC (WL) TC-SEK, Wednesday 8 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HC (WL)
Owner/operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SEK
MSN: 61172/5554
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Bulgaria -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SunExpress flight XQ914, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land at Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport in Turkey reportedly after suffering a lightning strike.
The aircraft took off from Izmir at 12:53 hours local time on a flight to Hamburg, Germany. The flight was over south-western Bulgaria at FL320 when at 13:40 the flight crew decided to return to Izmir. A safe landing was made at 14:51.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-sek#cac0cea
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/sunexpress-ucagi-bulgaristan-uzerinden-geri-dondu/