This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 663 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RT621 |
| MSN: | 1249 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mordano -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mordano, Italy |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:April 14,1945 Auster Mk V RT621; Crashed on take off from Mordano, Italy. Some reports indicate aircraft was shot down by ground-based anti-aircraft fire. Pilot Sławomir Grodzicki - Killed In Action
Sources:
http://www.polishairforce.pl/dyw663straty.html https://forum.valka.cz/topic/view/40362
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p12.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1149
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?73834-Polish-Auster-Squadrons