Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza RP-C2791, Friday 10 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 March 2017
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RP-C2791
MSN: E-1502
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Iloilo Airport (RPVI), Cabatuan, Iloilo -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bacolod-Silay Int'l (BCD/RPVB)
Destination airport:Iloilo Airport (ILO/RPVI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a landing gear malfunction, the propellers of the plane hit the runway upon landing. There were no personal injuries. The plane remained disabled on the runway.

Sources:

http://www.panaynews.net/private-plane-collapses/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000015332.html

Location