Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2 3175, Friday 13 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2
Owner/operator:II./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Rollschaden (taxiing accident). The damage was assessed as 20%.

Feindflug (operational sortie). Both on 12-13 March and on 13-14 March, II./NJG 2 flew patrols against RAF Bomber Command.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0236&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two