| Date: | Saturday 11 March 2017 |
| Time: | 16:52 |
| Type: | Fly Synthesis Storch S-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unreg |
| MSN: | 418 HS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pitou Township -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yunlin |
| Destination airport: | Changhua |
| Investigating agency: | ASC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control over the ultralight plane in strong winds. The plane crashed.
The pilot survived the crash. He sustained minor injuries.
The ultralight was not registered and operated illegally by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://focustaiwan.tw/news/asoc/201703110023.aspx 