Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-214 EC-HTD, Tuesday 21 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2017
Time:20:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-HTD
MSN: 1550
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Málaga -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Tuesday, 21 February 2017, an A320 aircraft, registration EC-HTD and callsign VLG2116, operated by Vueling, took off from the Malaga-Costa del Sol Airport at 20:24 en route to the Barcelona-El Prat Airport with 176 persons aboard. It
was the fourth and last flight of the day, all with the same crew. They had previously flown round-trip between Barcelona and Jerez de la Frontera, and then from Barcelona to Malaga. They left with the APU inoperative. Shortly after taking off from Malaga the first warning was received in the cockpit for the bleed system in the left engine (" AIR
ENG1 BLEED ABNORM PR"), followed by the warning for the air pack associated with the same engine ("AIR PACK 1 FAULT"). The crew continued to climb and reset the system. Four minutes later, while at approximately FL120, the ECAM system displayed the same warning. This time, the crew were unable to reset the system and decided to continue the flight, limiting the maximum cruise altitude to FL300.
At 20:40:01, by which time the aircraft was at its cruising altitude, there was a pressurization warning for the right engine bleed valve ("ENG 2 BLEED AB NORM PR"), followed by a warning for the number 2 cooling pack ("PACK 2 FAULT"), as a result of which the crew declared an emergency (MAYDAY) and began an emergency descent to FL 110.
The flight crew initiated a continuous descent and diverted to Alicante Airport. A safe landing was made at 21:08:49 hours.

The aircraft re-entered service on February 24.

Probable Cause:
The undetectable and undetected degradation of the bleed regulation in the aircraft.
It was also determined that the correct model of pressure regulating valve (PRV) was not installed in the aircraft's no.1 engine due to a component identification error in the IPC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-001/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2004 EC-HTD Iberia 0 Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) min
Cowling loss
20 September 2017 EC-HTD Vueling 0 near Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non