Accident Cessna 180 TI-222, Wednesday 4 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1957
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Aerovías del Valle (AVE)
Registration: TI-222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Desamparados -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Cortés (05:50)
Destination airport:La Sabana/San José
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cessna 180...TI-222" named "San Isidro" crashed on a forced landing. Occupants injured. Pilot Capitán Ulises Vargas.

Note: conflicting registration with crash 16 AUG 1956, both as "TI-222". Pilot Vargas also noted as flying a Cessna "TI-225".

Sources:

La Nacion 5 December 1957, p1+13 (photos)