Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 (Halton) G-AHDP, Saturday 9 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8 (Halton)
Owner/operator:Aviation Traders
Registration: G-AHDP
MSN: 1341/SH.25C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RAF Gatow
Destination airport:RAF Schleswigland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft was being operated on charter by Bond Air Services as part of the Berlin Airlift ("Operation Planefare"). All three crew members were injured.

Sources:

National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2488: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576642
http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html