Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125304, Tuesday 1 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1955
Time:19:40
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SW of MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point
Narrative:
During a night familiarization flight two USMC F9F-5 jets collided in mid-air as one was approaching to land and another was climbing from a touch and go landing. The plane ascending was not informed of the traffic above him and ascended above the traffic control zone altitude of 1000 ft at which time he came up under the landing aircraft and struck it's left wing, removing the last foot of the left wing. The climbing aircraft lost the leading edge of it's right wing. Both became uncontrollable and both pilots ejected safely. 2°Lt Charles D. Webster.

Sources:

The Dispatch 2 February 1955, p1

Images:

This is a scan of a wardroom bulletin board posting summarizing the accident. It is not copyrighted as it is a US Govt Document.