Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V VT-DFX, Friday 29 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 March 1957
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VT-DFX
MSN: 1693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Delhi -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.5 TJ646. Struck off charge 31-07-1947 when sold for civilian use; registered in India as VT-DFX. Written off 29-03-1957 when crashed at New Dheli

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1580