Incident Boeing 737-990ER (WL) N493AS, Friday 10 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 March 2017
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N493AS
MSN: 41727/5738
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:3548 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS769 was cancelled after the Boeing 737-990ER knocked over a de-icing truck at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA, USA. One employee on the truck was injured.
At the time of the incident the aircraft was being de-icing on the platform next to the runway 14 threshold. The left hand wing tip contacted the de-icing truck's crane.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/de-icing-truck-collides-alaska-airlines-aircraft-boston/story?id=46064288
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/as769#cb3822a

Location

Media: