Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II G-DORM, Sunday 12 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 2017
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DORM
MSN: 12330
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carlingford, Co Louth -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derryogue, Co Down
Destination airport:Carlingford, Co Louth
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching to land at a site on the Pilot’s property beside his house near Carlingford, Co. Louth, control of the helicopter was lost. This resulted in the helicopter’s main rotor making contact with the surface of a public road before the helicopter impacted with dense trees/shrubs in the garden of a neighbour’s house. The helicopter was destroyed. There was no fire. The Pilot and the one Passenger on board sustained serious injuries and were subsequently freed from the helicopter wreckage by the emergency services, before they were taken to hospital.

Probable Cause: Loss of control while approaching to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.irishtimes.com/news/crime-and-law/father-and-son-seriously-injured-after-helicopter-crash-in-co-louth-1.3007611
https://www.rte.ie/news/2017/0312/859169-helicopter-crash-louth/
http://www.aaiu.ie/node/1249

Images:

Photo: AAIU