Accident British Aerospace ATP G-MANJ ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Regional Airlines
Registration: G-MANJ
MSN: 2004
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW-126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Diverted to Liverpool following landing gear issues flying from Manchester to Belfast. The planes was forced to land with its port undercarriage not extended causing the aircraft wing to come into contact with the runway. The aircraft was damaged in the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/05/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423010d40f0b61346000b5d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501480.pdf
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents