This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 9 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | TJ222 |
| MSN: | 1313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Gatwick, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | ALG B56, Evere, Belgium |
Narrative:Written off 3 January 1945: Dived into ground in adverse weather conditions near Gatwick, West Sussex. Aircraft was on charge with No.9 Ferry Pilots Pool and on a delivery flight from 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire to Advanced Landing Ground (ALG) B56 at Evere, near Brussels, Belgium. Pilot - First Officer Robert Graham Morris, Air Transport Auxiliary - was killed.
Robert Morris is buried in Bonchurch ( St Boniface ) Churchyard, Isle of Wight. R.I.P. (See link #5)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985, p.42)
2.
http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm 3.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p13.htm 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1209 5.
http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/war-graves/bon/bonchurchstbonifacenewmorris.htm 