Accident Sikorsky VH-60N 163267, 19 May 1993
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194165

Date:19-MAY-1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky VH-60N
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163267
MSN: 70.1222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Quantico, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
163267 (MSN 701222) w/o May 19, 1993 near Quantico, VA during inspection flight after undergoing maintenance. Four Marines killed.

Sources:

Scramble

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html