Accident Cessna 404 , Thursday 8 September 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Alianca Revolucionaria Democrática (ARDE)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Managua Airport -   Nicaragua
Phase: Combat
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Honduras
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cessna bi-motor" antisandinista bombed Managua Airport. Shot down by AAA and crashed (suicidal ?) into airport tower and building. Crew Agustín Román Maradiaga and Sebastián Muller (Miskito Indian)**. ARDE also ex (defected) Nicaraguan Air Force Cessna 337D*** and North American T-28 used* in such operations (9 September 1983 Corinto)*****.
****an unidentified Cessna 404 Titan (CIA/Summit Aviation ?), opf. the "Contras" crashed while two airplane bombing Managua Airport during civil war during 1982; up to three Cessnas involved in such operations.

Sources:

El Tiempo 9 September 1983, p10A**/24 September 1983, p10A*
Scramble***
http://www.drugwar.com/cv7.shtm**** (dead link)
La Nación 9 September 1983, p1+20A**/10 September 1983, p1+20A*****
http://www.skywar.ru/contras.html