Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N7571V, Sunday 12 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 March 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Arte Original LLC
Registration: N7571V
MSN: 177RG0862
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2340 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Centennial (KAPA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Centennial Airport (KAPA) in Denver, Colorado. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://kdvr.com/2017/03/12/small-plane-lands-with-gear-up-at-centennial-airport/
FAA
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7571V

Location