Serious incident Sikorsky S-92A 5N-BOA, Wednesday 27 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2013
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN)
Registration: 5N-BOA
MSN: 920075
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Offshore destination
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to requesting taxi clearance, the crew perceived a burning smell in the cockpit. Ground personnel on the ramp was also seen waving his hands in an urgent manner, indicative of a problem. The co-pilot saw a bit of smoke from his top left window, even though there was no indication of engine or any other fire in the cockpit, but the crew agreed that there was fire. The crew carried out an emergency engine shutdown and waited for the rotor to come to a stop before evacuating the passengers. The standby fire extinguisher was used to put off the fire by ground personnel, the fire only lasted few seconds. Both crew members deplaned without any injuries to them or to the
passengers.

The Investigation identified the Causal Factors as: 115v cable loom chafed and arced with hydraulic pipeline, puncturing it and causing a high pressure leak which ignited on contact with hot surface of the Right Hand heat exchanger, resulting in fire on the Upper Deck.

Earlier serial numbers had been subject to ASBs to check for chafing in 2008 but no ASB covered aircraft after 920072.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIB Nigeria

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2019 5N-BOA Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN) 0 Port Harcourt (PHC) unk

Location