Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil JA500H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194176

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2017
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil
Owner/operator:Hirata Gakuen of Education Fundation
Registration: JA500H
MSN: 7488
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE)
Destination airport:Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 of Hirata Gakuen crashed and lay on its right side at the grass area for helicopter training, south of the sole runway 09/27, at Kobe Airport. Two onboard received minor injuries. The Écureuil was on an annual training flight, and have performed some touch-and-go. When the training was finished, Kobe Tower asked to the helicopter to move from the landed grass area not to be an obstacle for commercial jet flights. While moving from the grass area, the balance of the AS350 was lost, and the accident was happened. The runway was closed for a half hour, however, no commercial flight was affected.
The weather data at Kobe Airport (0200 UTC/1100 LT):
RJBE 140200Z 35015KT 9999 FEW035 SCT140 BKN/// 11/01 Q1011

CONCLUSIONS from JTSB report:
It is probable that this accident occurred because, when control was transferred from the pilot in the right seat to the PIC in the left seat immediately after the Helicopter made a running landing in hydraulic system failure training and the Helicopter attempted to lift off again, left rotation occurred and the Helicopter rolled over to the right due to dynamic rollover in which the trailing end of the right skid, which became stuck in the ground, served as the fulcrum, causing damage to the Helicopter.
Regarding the left rotation, it is probable that this occurred because the collective pitch lever rose after the transfer of control and appropriate control in response to it did not take place.
It is probable that the fact that an operation to restore hydraulic pressure was being conducted simultaneously with the transfer of control and the fact that the collective pitch lever was not being held appropriately contributed to the collective pitch lever’s rise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170314-00000037-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170314-00000529-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170314-00000026-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170314-00050059-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170314-00000077-jij-soci
http://web.archive.org/web/20170314051038/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170314/k10010910501000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_010
http://web.archive.org/web/20170320022510/http://www.news24.jp:80/articles/2017/03/14/07356416.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170314051038/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170314/k10010910501000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_026
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170314-00000086-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20170314-00000182-jij-soci

Location