Accident Bell OH-58A Scout , Wednesday 11 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1984
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Scout
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:0.2 km S of Cifuentes -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Lorenzo
Destination airport:Aguacate
Narrative:
Shot down by Sandinistas while flying in the Honduras/Nicaragua border area. Emergency landing 200 meters from Nicaraguan border. US pilot CW2 Jeffry Charles "Jungle Jeff" Schwab (27) died of a head shot.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 January 1984, p11A
La Nación 12 January 1984, p21A/14 January 1984, p20A/22 January 1984, p27A
http://www.skywar.ru/contras.html
https://uscontrawar.com/
https://www.upi.com/Archives/1984/01/13/Soldier-killed-in-Honduras-a-good-kid/1124442818000/