Accident Bell 212 XA-..., Thursday 19 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 1984
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Heliservicio Campeche
Registration: XA-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Champeche, YUC -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Júpiter oil platform
Destination airport:Ciudad del Carmen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in thunderstorm 600 meters from platform. Sank after one hour in waves of up to ten meters height. Two crew and six petrol workers rescued. As "XA-IOC", than "XA-LIP" in reports. Type not reported but Bell 212 possible. Five missing. Three bodies recovered 24 January.

Sources:

El Informador 21 January 1984, p10A/25 January 1984, p8A