Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP HK-2462, Friday 24 February 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas del Este (ADES)
Registration: HK-2462
MSN: 3333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camanaus, Mitú -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mitú
Destination airport:Marichal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after engine failure. Destroyed by fire after evacuation. Pilot and three passengers.

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 February 1984, p8A