This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 2017 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N717LR |
| MSN: | 421C1109 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4717 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport (KCXO), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Conroe-North Houston Rgnl (KCXO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a runway excursion following an aborted takeoff at Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport (KCXO) in Houston, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and their were no reported injuries.
Sources:
https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/neighborhood/small-plane-goes-off-runway-at-conroe-airport/285-422415955 https://www.click2houston.com/news/plane-goes-off-runway-at-conroe-north-houston-regional-airport http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=717LR https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N717LR [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:26435855984894::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-MAR-17,CONROE,N717LR]
http://lonestarairport.org/ Location