Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A330-243 B-6075, Sunday 19 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-6075
MSN: 785
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over southern Kyushu -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Melbourne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger on an international flight from Beijing to Sydney was listening to music using a pair of her own battery-operated headphones. About two hours into the flight while at FL350 over southern Kyushu, Japan, the passenger heard a loud explosion and woke up. “As I went to turn around I felt burning on my face,” she said. “I just grabbed my face which caused the headphones to go around my neck….I continued to feel burning so I grabbed them off and threw them on the floor. They were sparking and had small amounts of fire. As I went to stamp my foot on them the flight attendants were already there with a bucket of water to pour on them. They put them into the bucket at the rear of the plane.”
The battery and cover were both melted and stuck to the floor of the aircraft.
Flight attendants returned to check on her wellbeing. For the remainder of the flight, passengers endured the smell of melted plastic, burnt electronics and burnt hair.

Sources:

https://news.aviation-safety.net/2017/03/14/lithium-battery-explosion-mid-flight-prompts-passenger-warning/
https://edition.cnn.com/2017/03/14/asia/australia-headphone-explosion-flight/index.html
FAA