This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 2017 |
| Time: | 07:48 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-XRX |
| MSN: | 33464/1299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Transavia flight HV9513 from Munich to Berlin, Germany suffered a bird strike on approach to Berlin.
Sources:
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/transavia-ucagina-inis-sirasinda-kus-carpti.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-xrx#cbdd350
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 April 2021 |
PH-XRX |
Transavia Airlines |
0 |
Near Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland |
 |
non |
Location