Accident Kamov Ka-26 JA7991, Saturday 9 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:Asahi Helicopters
Registration: JA7991
MSN: 76 056 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kizawa Village, Naka-gun, Tokushima Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 9, 1979, at approximately 11:30 AM, an Asahi Helicopter Co., Ltd. Kamov Ka-26, registration JA7991, with only the pilot on board, was returning from a greening operation to an off-airport landing site in Kizawa Village, Naka-gun, Tokushima Prefecture. During landing, the helicopter rolled down a mountain slope and was heavily damaged.
A fire broke out as a result of the accident, and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Cause
It is presumed that this accident occurred during landing due to the pilot's improper control, which led to a decrease in engine revolutions and a loss of lift. The helicopter touched down outside the helipad, and although recovery attempts were made, lift could not be regained, causing the helicopter to roll down the mountain slope.
It is also considered that the pilot's failure to jettison the bucket contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Soviet Transports
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/55-4-JA7991.pdf