Accident Pilatus PC-12/47E N8TS, Wednesday 8 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2017
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Tomcat Air
Registration: N8TS
MSN: 1650
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cat Cay Airport (CXY/MYCC) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:Cat Cay Airport (CXY/MYCC)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot advised that upon making his approach to land at Cat Cay (MYCC), on short final he experienced an unexpected accelerated sink rate. To compensate for the sink rate he increased the pitch of the aircraft. While going over the threshold, a slight impact was felt as the landing gear came into contact with the seawall. He flew the aircraft until it came to a stop about 600 feet down the runway. No injuries were sustained, aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://bahamaspress.com/2017/03/08/102596/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8TS/history/20170308/1630Z/KSPG/MYCC
AL 608

Location