Incident Airbus A330-343 PK-GPR, Tuesday 14 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2017
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GPR
MSN: 1446
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A330-300 just operated flight GA421 from Denpasar Ngurah Rai International Airport to Jakarta International Airport and arrived at around 21:45 local time. At around 23:30, a ground power unit near the forward fuselage caught fire.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.travelpulse.com/news/impacting-travel/watch-plane-catches-fire-on-runway-3.html

Location

Media: